DamageScore

How Much Does Water Heater Replacement Cost?

Replacing a standard 40–50 gallon tank water heater costs about $1,200 to $2,800 installed in 2026. That covers the new water heater, labor, hauling away the old one, and a permit. Tankless runs $3,000 to $5,500. After the type of heater, the biggest swing is what labor costs where you live, so enter your ZIP for your local price.

Updated September 2026

Get your local price

What do you have now?
Gas or electric?
Is it leaking right now?

No email needed. Takes about 5 seconds.

Pricing the heater itself?

Ask your plumber first: many won't install a heater you bought, and gas units need a licensed installer. These are unit prices only, before installation.

Links open Amazon. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Hot water heater replacement cost by type

The type of heater matters more than anything else. These are 2026 national prices for a like-for-like swap, installed, including the permit and basic code parts.

Heater typeInstalled cost (2026)Typical lifespan
Electric tank, 50 gal$1,200 – $2,20010–15 years
Gas tank, 40 gal$1,400 – $2,50010–13 years
Gas tank, 50 gal$1,600 – $2,80010–13 years
Tankless electric$2,000 – $4,000, often plus a panel upgrade15–20 years
Heat pump (hybrid), 50–80 gal$2,500 – $4,50013–15 years
Tankless gas$3,000 – $5,50018–22 years

Going tankless? The unit costs more, and switching from a tank usually means a bigger gas line and new venting.

Cost by tank size: 40 vs. 50 gallon

Most homes have a 40- or 50-gallon tank. A 40-gallon suits one or two people with light use; a 50-gallon suits three or four. These ranges run wider than the table above because they include basic swaps with no code work.

Tank sizeHeater onlyInstalled
30 gal$300 – $900$500 – $1,900
40 gal$400 – $2,000$600 – $3,000
50 gal$500 – $2,100$700 – $3,100
65 gal$700 – $2,400$900 – $3,400
75 gal$900 – $2,600$1,100 – $3,600
80 gal$1,000 – $3,000$1,200 – $4,000

What adds to the price

The tank is often the smaller part of the bill. Code upgrades alone typically add $300 to $1,500, so ask for a quote that lists them line by line.

Add-onTypical added costWhen it comes up
Fuel switch (gas to electric or back)$800 – $4,000Changing fuel type
New venting$500 – $1,500First vent for a gas unit; $100 – $600 to replace an existing one
Combustion air openings$200 – $600Gas heater in a small closet
Expansion tank$80 – $250Homes with a backflow preventer or pressure-reducing valve
Permit$75 – $200Nearly every US town
Old unit haul-away$75 – $500Usually included in the quote
Drain pan and drain line$40 – $200Heater sits where a leak would damage the house
Smaller code fixes (relief valve piping, gas drip leg, seismic straps)$30 – $150 eachOlder installs that no longer meet code

Labor cost to install a water heater

Labor to install a standard tank water heater runs $200 to $1,000 on average, and upgrading from a tank to tankless runs $600 to $2,500 in labor alone (HomeGuide). Gas swaps tend to land higher than electric because of the gas connection and venting.

Labor is also why your ZIP matters. The heater costs about the same everywhere, but pay for the trades doesn't: the national median for plumbers is $63,800 a year, and it varies widely from one area to another. That's why the price at the top of this page starts with your ZIP.

Home Depot or Lowe's vs. a local plumber

Home Depot lists its average total cost for tank water heater installation at $1,950, and $4,300 for tankless (NerdWallet). Both Home Depot and Lowe's install through networks of licensed plumbing professionals. Whoever you use, compare quotes on the same heater, and make sure each includes the permit, haul-away, and the code items above.

Repair or replace?

Replacement usually makes sense for a tank more than 10 years old, or when a repair would cost more than half the price of a new one. Tank repairs usually run $150 to $700; tankless repairs run $300 to $1,300.

A leak from a valve or fitting can often be fixed. A leak from the tank itself means it needs replacing, and acting quickly limits water damage. Not sure which you have? Send us a photo.

Small fixes you can buy yourself

Have a licensed plumber handle anything involving gas lines, venting, or wiring.

Links open Amazon. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Is there a tax credit in 2026?

Not a federal one. The credit that paid up to $2,000 toward a heat pump water heater ended for anything installed after December 31, 2025. Many states and utilities still offer rebates, often $300 to $1,750, so check with your utility before you buy. ENERGY STAR keeps a list of certified heat pump water heaters.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a water heater?

A standard 40–50 gallon tank costs about $1,200 to $2,800 to replace in 2026, including installation and a permit. Tankless runs $3,000 to $5,500. Enter your ZIP at the top of this page for your local range.

How much is a new water heater?

The heater itself usually costs about $400 to $2,100 for a standard 40–50 gallon tank, before installation. Installed, most tank replacements land between $1,200 and $2,800.

How long does a water heater replacement take?

A like-for-like tank swap takes a plumber 2 to 4 hours. Switching to tankless or changing fuel is usually a full day.

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater?

Yes, in nearly every US town. Permits usually cost $75 to $200, and your plumber should pull it in their name.

How long does a water heater last?

Most tank water heaters last 10 to 15 years, with gas tanks toward the shorter end. Tankless models last 15 to 20 years or more with regular descaling.

Can I replace a water heater myself?

Some towns allow a homeowner to swap a like-for-like electric tank with a permit, but gas lines, venting, and new electrical circuits need a licensed pro. For a gas heater, hire a licensed plumber.

My water heater is leaking. What should I do right now?

If you smell gas, leave and call your gas company or 911. Otherwise, turn off the cold-water valve above the tank, then shut off the breaker (electric) or turn the gas control to Off (gas). Then send us a photo, and we'll tell you whether it looks like a repair or a replacement.

Send a photo of your water heater

Include the label on its side if you can. You'll get a Damage Score, a typical cost range for your area, and the right next step.

Sets the cost range for your area.

By tapping “Get my Damage Score,” you agree to the DamageScore Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, including the license for Northwoods Ventures LLC to use your photo and score (for example on our website and social media).

Related costs

How we calculate your local price

We start with 2026 national installed prices for each type of heater, compiled from published cost guides and rounded. Then we adjust for your area with a regional cost index built from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics construction wages (May 2025) for your state or metro area. Labor is a large part of the bill and pay varies by area, so the index moves your price up or down; the heater and parts cost about the same everywhere.

The same index sets the cost ranges in your Damage Score, so the two agree. The same ZIP always gets the same number, no AI sets the price, and it's an estimate, not a quote.

Sources

AI estimate, not an inspection. This score comes from a photo, and a photo can't show everything. Whatever the score, always have a licensed professional inspect the damage before you make repair, safety, or insurance decisions. Cost ranges are typical figures for your area, not quotes. We never tell you whether to file an insurance claim.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.